Name:Field system around Whiteworks

Summary

This is a walled field system around the whiteworks tin mine. There are a number of trial pits, shafts and openworks, as well as deserted buildings, in the area. The field system is on an east-facing slope above the strane river and foxtor mires (there is ridge and furrow at sx61207120). The field systems boundaries are: 1. The devonport leat between sx60717057 and sx61157128.2. The wall between sx60717057 and sx61497080.3. The wall between sx61157128 and sx61547015 (rchm app 1985).

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=plan(1:2500)by rchm circa 1989/in parish file.