Name:Leats supplying Whiteworks

Summary

Earthwork remains of two possible nineteenth century leats which carried water drawn from the upper reaches of the Strane River to the Whiteworks Tin Mine complex. An archaeological field survey in 1989 found that both leats were dry and silted. The lower leat now commences at three separate points on the river terminating within the mine workings. It survives as a ditch with a maximum width of 2 metres and up to 0.6 metres deep with a strong stony bank on the downhill side. The upper leat commenced at SX 60727182 in 1888 but now can now only be traced from SX 60877185. It joined the Whiteworks Engine Stream (Monument HOB UID 910368) and then flowed to wheelpits within the mine complex. It also survives as a ditch with an average width of 1.1 metres wide and depth of 0.4 metres. On the downhill side is a strong upcast bank 1.5 metres wide and up to 0.8 metres high.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from Nun's Cross to Princetown including extensive tinning remains at Whiteworks Tin Mine

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6170, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV258331.

SX 6123 7110 Leat visible extending to SX 60887183.
SX 6133 7123 Leat visible between SX 6133 7123 and SX 6102 7186 (1977 NMR aerial photograph).

(12/03/1989) These two leats, now dry and silted, carried water drawn from the upper reaches of the Strane River to the Whiteworks Tin Mine complex.
The lower leat now commences at three separate points on the river at 367m OD (centred SX 61037187) and terminates within the mine workings at 362m OD (SX 61307117). It is at best 2.0m wide, 0.6m deep with a strong stony bank on the downhill side, and is culverted under the Tor Royal boundary wall (Monument HOB UID 620319) at SX 61327122.
The upper leat commenced at SX 60727182 in 1888 (OS) but it can now only be traced from SX 60877185 (370m OD). It joined the Whiteworks Engine Stream (Monument HOB UID 910368) at SX 61187087 and then flowed to wheelpits at SX 61317083 and SX 61527078. It is on average 1.1m wide and 0.4m deep with on the downhill side a strong upcast bank 1.5m wide and a maximum 0.8m high.