Name:Whiteworks Engine Stream

Summary

Earthwork remains of a post Medieval leat extending from Swincombe Stream, probably taking further water from the T Girt Stream, the Whealam Stream and Nun's Cross Brook. The leat joins another leat (Monument HOB UID 620339) and flows south. The combined waters then flowed southeast to the wheel pits at SX 61317083 and SX 61527078. The leat was known as "Whiteworks Engine Stream" by 1818 and was probably in use until mining ceased in the late 19th century. An archaeological field survey in 1988 found the leat to be heavily silted, surviving as a ditch 1.2 to 1.8 metres wide and up to one metre deep.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks on the tributary streams of the Nun's Cross Brook, tinners pits, openworks and buildings
  • SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from Nun's Cross to Princetown including extensive tinning remains at Whiteworks Tin Mine

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1818 AD (Between) to 1818 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4358 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

SX 62917018 to SX 61527078. A dry leat depicted on the RCHM APu transcription.

(08/06/1988) Starting on the Swincombe Stream this leat probably took further water from the T Girt Stream, the Whealam Stream and Nun's Cross Brook. At SX 61187087 it joins another leat (MDV26008) flowing south; the combined waters flowed southeast to the wheel pits at SX 61317083 and SX 61527078. In existence as the "Whiteworks Engine Stream" by 1818 (citing Map of Freehold and early enclosures on Dartmoor 1805-1818, Devon County Record Office) it was probably in use until mining ceased in the late 19th century. Now much silted it remains as a ditch 1.2 to 1.8m wide and between 0.5 and 1m deep.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.