Name:STREAMWORKS in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Medieval or later linear streamworking identified on both banks of the Strane River from its three headwaters and along the broad silted river valley to its junction with the River Swincombe. The remains comprise numerous turf-covered washed gravel mounds, tinner channels and pits. Beyond the west headwater a wide openwork with deep gerts and two tinners buildings (Monument HOB UIDs 619994 and 620005) is extant. These streamworkings are depicted and described as " Old Tin Stream Works" on an early nineteenth century map. They are crossed by the Devonport Leat which shows they were disused before 1793.

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1793 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6170/1(19/5/1977).

Nmr=sx67sw/106.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4358 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1974, Mines of Devon. Volume 1: The Southern Area, 90-3 (Monograph). SDV336694.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, The Devon Tin Industry 1450-1750: An archaeological and historical survey (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV351371.

SX 6159 7128 This is a continuous streamwork, with extensive spoilheaps, visible on aerial images along the banks of the Strane River between SX 6159 7128 and SX 6187 7086, with branches to SX 6143 7036, SX 6109 7000 and to SX 6150 7000.

(06/06/1988) Centred at SX 61597128 are approximately 9ha of streamworking on the floodplains of Nuns Cross Brook, Whealam Stream and Strane River. The major part lies within Fox Tor Mires and are now inaccessible but undulating areas of broken stone mounds are visible adjacent to the streams extending up their courses to SX 60906935, SX 61616930 and SX 61597128 respectively.
A small, two-roomed tinner's hut (Monument HOB UID 619475) lies on the west edge of these workings at SX 61056998. (Hamilton-Jenkin, 1974)
There is little doubt of a medieval origin to the streamworks. Hamilton Jenkin (1974) notes the area of Fox Tor Mires had been worked for centuries (Nun's Cross mine, a little to the west, is recorded in 1343). Greeves (PhD thesis) quotes a record of 1625 for Colbeame tin work, tentatively identified with the OS 6" "Old Tin Works" at SX 612679, immediately southwest of Fox Tor newtake. He also names five other tinworks in the vicinity of Fox Tor, all mentioned in the early C17th (Greeves / Royal Commission 1988 visit).
(12/03/1989) Scattered evidence of linear streamworking survive on both banks of the Strane River from its three headwaters at SX 60457216, SX 60477143 and SX 61147226 (Strane Head) and along the broad silted river valley to its junction with the River Swincombe (SX 61807079). Numerous turf-covered washed gravel mounds, tinner channels and pits constitute the visible remains.
Beyond the W headwater a wide openwork with deep gerts and two tinners buildings (Monument HOB UIDs 619994 and 620005) is extant between SX 60277116 and SX 604771741. These streamworkings are depicted and described as " Old Tin Stream Works" on an early C19th map. They are crossed by the Devonport Leat which shows they were disused before 1793.