Name:Erosion gully north-east of Fox Tor Farm

Summary

One of two possible linear ditches north-east of Fox Tor Farmstead recorded from 1969 aerial image. Field survey in 1988 confirmed these to be shallow erosion gullies rather than constructed ditches although clearly their straight courses indicates some form of human intervention. They are probably associated with the 19th century enclosure and agricultural activity.

• (Former Type) DITCH (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • GULLY (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6272/1, 156 (Aerial Photograph). SDV214892.

Ditch visible and recorded.

(12/07/1988) Two linear ditches are depicted on the APP transcription (1985) between SX 63247092 to SX 62987053 and SX 63317086 to SX 63297043. They both commence at a drystone newtake wall and extend across the fairly steep west-facing hillslope. Neither has evidence of an associated bank or upcast mounds and both appear to be shallow erosion gullies rather than constructed ditches although clearly their straight courses indicates some form of human intervention.
They are probably associated with the C19th enclosure and agricultural activity.