Name:Boundary ditch, Fox Tor Farm

Summary

The ditch extends from a newtake wall on the northern boundary of Fox Tor Farm and runs more or less along the contour of the steep hillslope. It now terminates at a deep cutting on the edge of an extensive area of streamworkings. It is on average 0.5m deep and is heavily silted with, for much of its length, a bank on the downhill side; this bank is 1.8m and 0.7m high at the northern end and at the southern end survives as a well-constructed earthen bank with a 1m high revetment on the lower side.
The ditch does not extend beyond the newtake wall to the north nor into the streamworking area, which here might post-date it. It probably served as a drainage channel to carry from the C19th cultivated plots on the hillslope below.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6272/1, 156 (Aerial Photograph). SDV214892.

Ditch visible, extending to SX 62977112, forming the north boundary to a farmstead.

(14/07/1988) SX 63237020 to SX 62977112. The ditch extends from a newtake wall on the northern boundary of Fox Tor Farm and runs more or less along the contour of the steep hillslope. It now terminates at a deep cutting on the edge of an extensive area of streamworkings.

Devon County Council Photographic Unit, 1988, DAP/JW, 3-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV214895.