Name:Streamworks at Swincombe Head

Summary

Medieval and later streamworks and openworks covering an area of approximately 25 hectare extending south from Fox Tor Mires along the courses of Swincombe Stream, Tor Girt Stream and Fox Tor Stream and Swincombe Valley.

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe uk 1890/4359(10/12/1946).

Nmr=sx67sw108.

Aph=dap/jw 3-9/(21/1/1988).

Massive streamwork with extensive spoilheaps on the River Swincombe. Visible extending to SX 63607000.

(08/06/1988) Approximately 25ha of streamworks and openworks are depicted on the 1985 RCHM AP's transcription.
The remains extend S from Fox Tor Mires along the courses of Swincombe Stream, Tor Girt Stream and Fox Tor Stream and Swincombe valley. Streamworking debris litters the adjacent plains and characteristics parallel banks of upcast gravel are visible at SX 62387037. S of Fox Tor newtake wall (SX 66 NW 65) the hillside steepens and deep openworks extend to Swincombe Head and Nakers Hill (Hamilton Jenkin, 1974).
There is little doubt of a medieval origin to the streamworks. Hamilton Jenkin (2) notes that the area of Fox Tor Mires had been worked for centuries (Nun's Cross Mine, a little to the W, is recorded in 1343). Greeves (thesis) quotes a 1625 record of Colbeame tin work, tentatively identified with the OS 6" "Old Tin Works" at SX 612679, immediately SW of the Fox Tor newtake. He also names five other workings in the vicinity of Fox Tor, all mentioned in the early C17th, (see illustration card SX 67 SW 106).

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 23/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

There is litle doubt of a medieval origin to the streamworks. Hamilton Jenkin (1974) notes that the area of Fox Tor Mires had been worked for centuries (Nun's Cross Mine, a little to the west, is recorded in 1343). Greeves (1981) quotes a 1625 record of Colbeame tin work, tentatively identified with the Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map "Old Tin Works" at SX 612679, immediately south-west of the Fox Tor newtake. He also names five other workings in the vinicinty of Fox Tor, all mentioned in the early 17th century (citing Greeves, T. A. P., The Devon Tin Industry 1450-1750, 1981, PhD Thesis Exeter University and Probert, S. A. J., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 08-JUN-1988).