Name:Anvil Corner Bible Christian Chapel

Chapel opened in 1854.

'Chapel' and 'Sunday Shool' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Chapel' shown.

Anvil Corner. Chapel, side of A3072 road. Opened 1854. School and stable.

Department of Environment, 1989, Holsworthy Hamlets (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17568.

Bible Christian chapel with schoolroom attached. 1854, probably altered late C19 when schoolroom ceiled. Roughcast over rubble, slate roofs, roof over schoolroom slightly higher than that of chapel, decorative barge board to chapel. Plan: 2 bay chapel entered from east gable end, shorter two bay schoolroom entered by external stair west gable end with vestry below. East gable end unlit, semicircular headed porch carried on shaped brackets, fanlight above plank door with decorative hinges. Left return (south) fronting road, 2 semicircular headed 12-pane windows with pivoted lower sections to chapel, 2 similar but taller windows to west end of 18-panes, door cutting into central window has destroyed the lower 6 panes. West gable end external stair of squared and coursed rubble, stone steps with nosing, wrought iron handrail, plank door.
nterior of chapel: simple, original fittings, semicircular arch carried on brackets west gable end, typical of Bible Christian chapels. Baptisms were recorded here in 1857. Other details: LBS number 91948.