Name:Prehistoric boundary wall south-west of Swincombe

Summary

A prehistoric boundary wall probably linked to the southern side of the Venford Reave. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age enclosure with at least one hut circle and boundary wall adjoining the northern end of the Venford reave, south-west of Swincombe

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6373, 1/143 (Aerial Photograph). SDV258005.

Fragments of an agglomerated and subdivided enclosure are visible attached to Venford Reave. There are up to four elements visible, and the enclosure contains one hut circle.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, S. Probert & M. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(28/04/1989) SX 63327239 to SX 63297221. A prehistoric boundary wall probably linked to the S side of the Venford Reave (SX 76 SE 96). (At this point both the reave and the assumed junction are buried under a peat layer). It lies along the crest and down a steep NE slope between 327m to 340m OD in moorland pasture covered by scattered large earthfast boulders. Approximately 190m long it is 0.8m to 1.1m wide, at maximum 0.5m high, and is visible as a sinuous wall of stones and boulders protruding through the turf; some of the larger boulders appear to have been pushed into line.
The sub-divided enclosure identified from APs (1985 RCHME APP) is not traceable on the ground and the alleged hut circle at SX 63327228 appears to be a small quarry.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 215 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Remains of a multiple enclosure at 'Swincombe Farm West' with internal hut circle measuring 7.0 meters in diameter. Very few stones remain in the walls of these features and the north-eastern walls of the enclosures are not discernable at all.

Western side of the enclosure(s) can be traced on the aerial photography; the eastern side is unclear. Polygon is approximate in this region of the site. At least three indistinct hut circles could be identified from the aerial photograph.
Map object based on this source.