Name:Streamworking on the marshy flood plain of the River Swincombe

Summary

An area of Medieval or later streamworks situated on both sides of the marshy flood plain of the River Swincombe. An archaeological field survey in 1988 found the streamworks to cover an area of approximately 10.5 hectares and comprise many dumps of discarded alluvium, silt, gravel and cobble, together with linear channels and upcast, which provided the water source for the streamworking process. Many of the dumps had been dug into, perhaps a later re-working of the site.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3427 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Streamworks, with spoilheaps, visible along the banks of the River Swincombe to SX 64687301.

(29/07/1988) Approximately 10.5 ha of tin streamworks occupying both sides of the marshy flood plain of the River Swincombe, between SX 63327207 and SX 6417 7250. RCHME APP (1985) shows streamworking continuing eastwards right down the Swincombe to Gobbett Tin Mine (SX 64707280); although there are occasional traces e.g. SX 64347287 this is a false generalisation. It also shows an openwork at SX 64857281 (Monument HOB UID 1483848) wrongly as part of the streamworking.
The workings consist of many dumps of discarded alluvium, silt, gravel and cobble, together with linear channels and up cast which, provided the water source for the streamworking process. Many of the dumps have been dug into, perhaps during re-working at a later stage.
Another streamwork (Monument HOB UID 908696) in Deep Swincombe is continuous with the present one.
(For tinworking in the Swincombe valley see Monument HOB UID 1483848- Gobbett Tin Mine).