Name:Leat east of Royal Hill

Summary

Leat that provided water for Sherberton Farm; now a dry channel on average 1.7m wide and 0.3m deep with a stoney bank on its downstream side. Fed from the Lansom Brook (SX 62427211), it drops in height, fairly steeply in places along the side of a rounded high point in Tor Royal Newtake and was culverted under the Tor Royal/Sherberton boundary wall (SX 63177269). After traversing the SW slopes above Swincombe Farm it disappears at SX 63857292 in a marshy area. Reappearing at SX 64027292 it runs E to SX 64407300 at 312m in the inbye fields of Sherberton Farm after which it has been obliterated through a small culvert at SX 64497302 is visible in a low stoney bank (SX 675 SW 218) adjacent to a more modern drystone wall.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Group of clearance cairns, possibly prehistoric in origin, with a possible Bronze Age cist and prehistoric length of wall, east of Royal Hill

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6372, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279433.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6375, 1/146 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247982.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 347 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Downstream from the kistvaens is the bed of an old leat-channel which supplied Higher and Lower Swincombe with pot-water.

National Monuments Record, 1983-1985, SF2134, 0109 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Leat visible on aerial photographs and is recorded. Leat divides and extends to SX 63697300 and to SX 63797299.

(16/05/1988) This leat, now a dry channel on average 1.7m wide and 0.3m deep with a stoney bank on its downstream side, was fed from the Lansom Brook at 358m OD (SX 62427211). It drops in height, fairly steeply in places from 358m to 338m along the side of a rounded high point in Tor Royal Newtake and was culverted under the Tor Royal/Sherberton boundary wall (SX 63177269). After traversing the SW slopes above Swincombe Farm it disappears at SX 63857292 in a marshy area. Reappearing at SX 64027292 it runs E to SX 64407300 at 312m in the inbye fields of Sherberton Farm after which it has been obliterated through a small culvert at SX 64497302 is visible in a low stoney bank (SX 675 SW 218) adjacent to a more modern drystone wall.
This leat provided water for Sherberton Farm, not Higher and Lower Swincombe as stated by Hemery (see SX 675 SW 221).