Name:Field system north-west of Sherberton Farm

Summary

Field system thought to date to the 18th or 19th century comprising features visable on the ground as very faint cultivation ridges and shallow erosion hollows.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of 18th century or earlier field systems and a leat north-west of Sherberton Farm

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 SW 133

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3427 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 0131 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

A field system is visible on open moorland on a northwest facing slope. The system is no longer cultivated (1947 aerial photograph) but there are 'modern' fields to the north, south and east (1983 aerial photograph).

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV359177.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape, Accessed 31/03/2017 (Website). SDV359964.

This field system, centred at SX 64387371, can be divided into two parts.
This first part lies north-east of the wall SX 63947365 to SX 64277341. The features visable on the ground are a combination of very faint cultivation ridges and shallow erosion hollows. Little attempt has been made to clear this area of stone and it is probable that those ridges represent a single, short period of 18th or 19th century cultivation (citing Probert, S. A. J., 7/4/1988, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).