Name:Field system north-west of Sherberton Farm

Summary

Field system thought to date to the 18th or 19th century comprising features visable on the ground as very faint cultivation ridges and shallow erosion hollows.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of 18th century or earlier field systems and a leat north-west of Sherberton Farm

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3427, 4426 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 0131 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

A field system is visible on open moorland on a northwest facing slope. The system is no longer cultivated (1947 aerial photograph) but there are 'modern' fields to the north, south and east (1983 aerial photograph).

(07/04/1988) This field system, centred at SX 64387371, can be divided into two parts.
1. NE of the wall SX 63947365 to SX 64277341. The features visible on the ground are a combination of very faint cultivation ridges and shallow erosion hollows. Little attempt has been made to clear this area of stone and it is probable that those ridges represent a single, short period of C18th or C19th cultivation.
2. SW of the wall SX 63947365 to SX 64277341. A bank and ditch from 3 sides of a rectangular enclosure of circa 1.5ha. Within the enclosure are cultivation ridges similar to those above and running down the hill towards the West Dart River. It is cut by a leat which may have supplied water to Sherberton Farmhouse.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV359177.