Name:Leat from Rue Lake via Little Sherberton

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of 18th century or earlier field systems and a leat north-west of Sherberton Farm

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4426 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Leat visible and recorded between SX 64407378 and SX 64007350.

(07/04/1988) A small domestic leat runs from SX 63107335 to SX 64407381 on a generally north-facing heathland slope. It commences at a silted spring on Moorlands Farm and is as a shallow channel, 1.3m wide, 0.3m deep with no apparent bank. From SX 63217350 to SX 63627356 it cuts across an area of well defined ridge and furrow but it disappears where the heathland gives way to enclosed pasture around Little Sherberton Farmstead. The leat reappears on Sherberton Farmstead at SX 64177341 as a channel 1.2m wide 0.4m deep, and continues to SX 64407381 where it abruptly stops at a field wall. No trace of the leat either on APs or on the ground can be found beyond this point. It is highly probable that this is an unfinished domestic leat intended for Sherberton Farm. The farm itself sits on the 310m contour only 450m from the last visible section of leat.