Name:Probable hut circle north-east of Dunnabridge Plantation

Summary

Identified in the 1980s, this feature was confirmed through field survey in 1988 as a probable hut. The hut has been levelled into the slope to a depth of about 0.2 metres and the predominantly earthen bank is slightly higher externally; there is no evidence of an entrance. The slope has been cut back for about 3 metres around the uphill side of the hut, possibly as a drainage channel.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age hut circle north-east of Dunnabridge Plantation

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4427 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1976/1979, NMR SF1133, 336 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234381.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX67SW70, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV243259.

(06/02/1980) At SX 63537405 above a south-west facing slope near Dunnabridge Plantation at 342m. OD in boulder strewn area of rough grass is a probable hut circle. It has been robbed of stone and now appears a circular level area 5.0m. in diameter, surrounded by a complete earthen bank averaging 1.6m. wide and 0.3m. high. (See photographs).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Single unenclosed hut circle visible and recorded.

(03/03/1988) The remains of this probable hut circle are generally as described in 1980.
It has been levelled into the slope to a depth of about 0.2m and the predominantly earthen bank is slightly higher externally; there is no evidence of an entrance. The slope has been cut back for about 3m around the uphill side of the hut, possibly as a drainage channel.