Name:Enclosure, Dunnabridge Plantation

Summary

An irregular stone walled enclosure of 3.5 hectares, having a straight SE side, the rest curvilinear with the SW part following the contours of a low spur. It is subdivided by a NW to SE bank which extends outside across moorland as part of a 'newtake'. The two parts are named 'Great Park' and ' Little Park' on the 1839 Tithe Award and the later whole was a woodland plantation in the later 19th century (Burnard, 1890), removed c. 1947 (1985 APP project) and replanted with conifer, now mature.

• SHINE: Remains of a field system with possible prehistoric origins in Dunnabridge Plantation

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Unknown date)

Burnard, R., 1890, Dartmoor Pictorial Records, map (Article in Serial). SDV346960.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4427 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1969 - 1976, NMR SX6373, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234379.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

Field system, of uncertain date, comprising a large walled enclosure with walls extending to SX 63207410 and to SX 63517387. There is a prehistoric enclosure contained within this system.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, N. V. Quinnell (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(13/06/1988) An irregular stone walled enclosure of 3.5 hectares, having a straight SE side, the rest curvilinear with the SW part following the contours of a low spur. It is subdivided by a NW to SE bank which extends outside across moorland as part of a 'newtake'.
Greeves (1982) noted that its form suggested the possibility of a prehistoric origin. There is no other confirmatory evidence, (but see SX 67 SW 171).