Name:Unlikely enclosure in Dunnabridge Plantation

Summary

Possible enclosure identified in 1985 aerial photograph project. Survey in 1988 suggests this is an unlikely feature and MPP visit did not identify any feature here.

• SHINE: Remains of a field system with possible prehistoric origins in Dunnabridge Plantation

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4427 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1969 - 1976, NMR SX6373, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234379.

Enclosure contained within a field system of unknown date. The enclosure has a short bank attached to its west side, and it contains one hut circle.

(13/06/1988) The APU transcription (1985) depicts a narrow and somewhat oval enclosure about 55m long and 30m wide, with a single hut circle appended to its southern end. From the NW extremity an outer bank roughly parallels the W side of the enclosure.
The whole is depicted within a larger 3.5 ha. enclosure of suggested prehistoric origin (SX 67 SW 172), but there is no obvious association.
The area has been a plantation for upwards of a century and the APU transcription seems to be based upon some doubtful marks on the 1947 RAF AP when the woodland had been temporarily cleared. By 1964 it was again under conifer (1964 AP) which has now matured, and there is no evidence of any prehistoric work on the ground. (RCHM AP 1969 not available for inspection).

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but was found to not exist.