Name:Quarry south of Lower Cherrybrook Bridge

Summary

Small quarry visible and recorded on later 20th century aerial photographs. Represent the remains of a 19th /20th century stone cutting industry.

• National Monuments Record: SX67SW274

• QUARRY (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial (Cartographic). SDV352727.

Area of workings shown on the mid-290th century historic map. Not shown on the earlier versions, dating to the 19th / early 20th century.

National Monuments Record, 1969 - 1976, NMR SX6373, 1/152 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234379.

Small quarry visible on 1969 aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 26/06/1989 (Website). SDV360651.

Centred at SX62937479. Three small stone quarries and numerous stone pits located on a steep northern slope are the remains of a 19th / 20th centruy stone cutting industry. Of minor archaeological significance (citing Fetcher, M. J., 26/06/1989, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigators Comments).