Name:TRIAL PIT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A dense concentration of post medieval tinner's pits on the moorland plateau north of Nun's Cross Farmhouse. These pits were apparently exploiting an east-west lode but as the hillside steepens to the east the pits become more widely spaced until no organised pattern is discernible. The features were included in an archaeological field survey in 1989.

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6170/1(19/5/1977).

Nmr=sx67sw264.

Scatter of trial pits visible.

(15/05/1989)Centred SX 60607002 on the moorland plateau north of Nun's Cross Farmhouse is a dense concentration of tin pits bisected by a later enclosure wall. These pits were apparently exploiting an east-west lode but as the hillside steepens to the east the pits become more widely spaced until no organised pattern is discernible.