Name:Field group with hut circle east of Deep Swincombe, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle and associated field group forming a discrete unit situated on sloping ground at centre SX 64217228 overlooking the River Swincombe to the north, east of Deep Swincombe. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains and earthworks of a Bronze Age hut circle and associated field system south-west of Gobbett Tin Mine

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW71

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

(18/02/1980) A poorly defined field system, centred at SX 64187231, occupies 22ha. of a north west slope. It has rectilinear and curvilinear fields which, from the walling now visible, would appear to be between 0.25 and 0.5 ha in area. The field walls are low banks with single lines of protruding stones. Lynchets are not visible under normal conditions, but may be apparent in the right light.
Area banded on 6" Field Sheet.

Agglomerated enclosure of four or five elements in good condition. It contains five hut circles, two of which are attached, and it is related to a reave that crosses it on a south-west to north-east alignment.

(19/07/1988) Hut circle and associated field group forming a discrete unit situated on sloping ground at centre SX 64217228 overlooking the River Swincombe to the N.
This hut circle survives as a platform cut into the slope on the E 0.5m and built up downslope to 0.5m. The wall remains are almost entirely turf-covered with only a few large-size stones projecting through the surface. Internal diameter is c.5.2m and scarps forming the platform are between 1 and 1.7m long. The interior is smooth and level with no entrance visible. A field boundary adjoins on the SW.
The hut circle is situated just SW of the centre of a surrounding field group. In plan this appears to be of agglomerated form with four individual fields showing, although the arrangements towards the E suggest further subdivision at some time. Agglomeration appears to have occurred on the N and W. To the S and W of the fields are thick bands of clitter. These are largely natural but are possibly enhanced by clearance of material from the fields; the SE field boundary clearly is partly a result of pushing material outwards. The preservation of the field boundaries varies considerably, from intermittent lines of earthfast stones to low, rubble lines accompanied by slight lynchetting on the downhill side, 0.8m-1.5m wide and up to 0.4m high. Stone size is generally medium-large with some natural boulders incorporated in situ.
70m to the NE, 140m SW and 130m SE are other, extensive traces of prehistoric field system (SX 67 SW 44,180 and 46/179). The present field group does, however, stand as a discrete island of its own, quite separate and probably indicative of a small socio-economic unit.
A leat (SX 67 SW 187) cuts through the long axis of the field group from SW to NE. The feature is not a reave as recorded by SMR (SX67SW/323), taken from RCHME APP (1985). Similarly, a further four hut circles recorded in the same source are not visible as surface features.
The field group is visible on 1940s/1970s AP's. (See SX 67 SW 45 for plan).

Discrete group of four adjoining fields at 'Deep Swincombe East 2' with surface stone to the west and south.