Name:Enclosure 600 meters south-west of Gobbett Tin Mine

Summary

Hut circle and associated field group south-west of Gobbett Tin Mine. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains and earthworks of a Bronze Age hut circle and associated field system south-west of Gobbett Tin Mine

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV345825.

The field system described by the Ordnance Survey appears to be in same place as enclosure described by Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England but obviously extends further and makes no reference to the enclosure site.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

A poorly defined field system occupies 22 hectares of a north west slope. It has rectilinear and curvilinear fields which, from the walling now visible would appear to be between 0.25 and 0.5 hectares in area. The field walls are low banks with single lines of protruding stones. Lynchetts are not visible under normal conditions but may be apparent in the right light.

Agglomerated enclosure of four or five elements in good condition. It contains five hut circles, two of which are attached, and it is related to a reave that crosses it on a south-west to north-east alignment.

Pattison, P., 1988, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV245618.

Hut circle and associated field group forming a discrete unit situated on sloping ground at centre grid reference SX64217228. The hut circle survives as a platform cut into the slope on the east 0.5 meters and built up downslope to 0.5 meters. The wall remains are almost entirely turf-covered with only a few large-size stones projecting through the surface. Internal diameter is approximately 5.2 meters and scarps forming the platform are between 1.0 and 1.7 meters long. The interior is smooth and level with no entrance visible. A field boundary adjoins on the south-west.
The hut circle is situated just south-west of the centre of a surrounding field group. In plan this appears to be of agglomerated form with four individual fields showing, although the arrangements towards the east suggest further subdivision at some time. Agglomeration appears to have occurred on the north and west. To the south and west of the fields are thick bands of clitter. These are largely natural but are possibly enhanced by clearance of material from the fields; the se field boundary clearly is partly a result of pushing material outwards. The preservation of the field boundaries varies considerably, from intermittent lines of earthfast stones to low, rubble lines accompanied by slight lynchetting on the downhill side, 0.8 meters -1.5 meters wide and up to 0.4 meters high. Stone size is generally medium-large with some natural boulders incorporated in situ 70 meters to the north-east, 140 meters south-west and 130 meters south-east are other, extensive traces of prehistoric field system. The present field group does, however, stand as a discrete island of its own, quite separate and probably indicative of a small socio-economic unit. A leat cuts through the long axis of the field group from south-west to north-east. The feature is not a reave as recorded in the 1985 Aerial Photograph Project.