Name:Leat running from Deep Swincombe to ruined cottage

Summary

A domestic leat running NE from the stream at Deep Swincombe SX 6413 7217 to a ruined cottage at SX 6436 7256 - a distance of 460m. The leat is now a slight, U-shaped channel 0.5-1.2m across and 0.1-0.3m deep, with occasional traces of a bank on the downhill side. The junction with the stream is no longer visible. The leat runs a fairly straight course, dropping some 7m to the cottage. It cuts through a prehistoric field system and a hut circle (SX 67 SW 71 and 43). The means by which it negotiated the deeply-hollowed Tavistock to Ashburton track at SX 6434 7248 is not now visible.

• SHINE: Structural remains of 18th or 19th century Swincombe Cottage

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, 1/53-4; 2/65-69; 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

Reave extends to SX 64177222, incorporating a hut circle at SX 64537241.

(15/07/1988) A domestic leat running NE from the stream at Deep Swincombe SX 6413 7217 to a ruined cottage at SX 6436 7256 - a distance of 460m.
The cottage it served is recorded as SX 67 SW 67.
The feature is not a reave as recorded on the SMR from the RCHME APP (1): the hut circle recorded is SX 67 SW 43.
It is visible on AP's.