Name:Fragmented prehistoric enclosure 350 metres south-west of Gobbett Tin Mine, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Fragments of a large agglomerated enclosure of seven or eight elements cut by the Wheal Emma Leat. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Large Bronze Age agglomerated enclosure of seven or eight enclosures, containing at least one hut circle 350 meters south-west of Gobbett Tin Mine

• Pastscape: 443361

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

Fragments of a large agglomerated enclosure of seven or eight elements, containing one hut circle. The enclosure is cut by a leat.

Extensive prehistoric settlement and field system at 'Deep Swincombe East 2'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Field system shown on survey.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 443361, SX67SW44 (Website). SDV363416.

A hut circle is situated on the north-east margin of a small field group of irregular fields which can be seen clearly in the well-grazed moorland pasture to the west and south-west. The system is incomplete, having been affected by stone removal and probable peat-cutting on the north and north-east. The surviving portion occupies circa 3.2 hectares. Its development appears piecemeal, with irregular fields, only three of which are complete, of between 0.25 and 1 hectares in area. At the south end of the group is a short length of trackway/lane between parallel boundaries 2.5-3.5 metres apart and running south-west to north-east for circa 50 metres. The field boundaries vary in preservation. Towards the north end they are lynchets with scattered stone, 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. To the south-east of the Wheal Emma Leat which cuts through the group they are fragmentary lines of medium and large-size stones. The remainder better preserved lines and banks of medium-large size rubble, sometimes accompanied by slight lynchetting downslope, averaging 1.5 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. A band of dense clitter runs north to south across the southern central part if the group.