Name:Enclosure 650 metres south-east of Swincombe

Summary

Fragments of an agglomerated enclosure with one hut circle. There are fragments of bank at sx64677247 and sx64777245 (rchm app 1985). Vis=21/7/1988 (rchm) fragmentary field banks representing incomplete portions of 3 or 4 prehistoric fields are situated on a slight slope at sx64677255. Vis=the banks are low and largely vegetation-covered, between 1.5 and 2m wide and up to 0.6m high. Large stones are visible occasionally along the bank lines. Vis=the feature described as a hut circle is a local, natural protrusion. No certain traces of settlement features could be found. These field banks are probably related to an extensive field system situated to the sw (rchme).

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthwork remains of prehistoric enclosures with hut

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV245536.

Nmr=sx56sw186.

Des=rchme/(21/7/1988)/field investigation.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, Map 62 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler depicts a roughly circular enclosure at this location. No further detail provided.