Name:Fragmentary field system south-east of Swincombe

Summary

Fragmentary field banks representing incomplete portions of three or four prehistoric fields are situated on a slight slope at SX 6467 7255. The banks are low and largely vegetation-covered, between 1.5 and 2m wide and up to 0.6m high. Large stones are visible occasionally along the bank lines.

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthwork remains of prehistoric enclosures with hut

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6472, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245616.

Fragments of an agglomerated enclosure with one hut circle. There are fragments of bank at SX 64677247 and SX 64777245.

(21/07/1988) Fragmentary field banks representing incomplete portions of three or four prehistoric fields are situated on a slight slope at SX 6467 7255.
The feature described as a hut circle (Royal Commission, 1985) is a local, natural protrusion. No certain traces of settlement features could be found. These field banks are probably related to an extensive field system situated to the SW (see SX 67 SW 44).
(See SX 67 SW 45 for plan).

Butler depicts a roughly circular enclosure at this location. No further detail provided.