Name:Limekilns at Petoe Quarry

Pair of limekilns shown on 19th century maps at Petoe Quarry to the northeast of Tigley Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1839, Dartington (Cartographic). SDV340691.

Timms, S. C., 1985, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340698.

Pair of limekilns in the diused Petoe Quarry. Stone facing north. Central buttress between front openings with evidence of low projecting walls. Wells filled in. Top surrounded by parapet wall. Shown on 19th century Tithe Map. Road bridge to northwest appears to be of similar construction and date. Other details: Slides in HER.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

Limekilns at Petoe Quarry to the northeast of Tigley. Early 19th century of local stone rubble. Pair of adjoining limekilns, rectangular on plan, built into bank in a quarry. The front has 2 pointed arch kiln openings, each with corbelled vault inside. between the two kiln openings at the front broad raking stone buttress. The front and side walls are parapeted around the top which is at higher ground level at rear to facilitate loading the kilns from above. Vegetation including trees are now growing on the top of the kilns which are picturesquely situated in Petoe Quarry, now disused. Other details: LBS No 101079.