Name:Field Boundaries at Broadaford Farm, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

The first edition Ordnance Survey map shows that the enclosed land to the north of Broadaford Farm, particularly to the east of the road, was once divided up into a series of much smaller fields. The field boundary banks are visible on the RAF 1945 aerial photos but are not marked on the 1954 Ordnance Survey Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Created, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 02/10/1945, RAF 106G/UK/879, 7010-7011 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345865.

The enclosed land to the north of Broadaford Farm, particularly to the east of the road, was once divided up into a series of much smaller fields than those shown on modern mapping. Map object based on this source.

Series of banks dividing up fields within the enclosed land visible on RAF 1945 aerial photo. They are not marked on the Ordnance Survey 1954 1:10560 map.

Map object based on this source.