Name:Unlikely enclosure south-east of Laughter Hole Farm

Summary

Originally recorded as a possible enclosure from aerial photographs, survey in 1993 could find no ground evidence to support this identification. The area described lies in relatively flat improved grassland 350m south of Laughter Hole House.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1307-1308 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Enclosure not clearly visible on 1946 aerial photograph. Appears to have one incorporated hut circle in northern wall.

(15/11/1993) No ground evidence to suggest the presence of the features recorded by the Royal Commission 1985 project transcription. The area described by the ngr lies in relatively flat improved grassland 350m south of Laughter Hole House.