Name:Mine shaft at Brimpts

Summary

Possible small building within a row of trial pits and next to a possible shaft. Visible on NMR 1977 aerial at SX 6526 7512.

• MINE SHAFT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Aph=nmr sx6575/1/365-385(18/5/1977).

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /(-/11/1996)b2/6/worksheets in smr. Brimpts north mine. Mine shaft called 'adit shaft'. A 4m diam hemispherical depression marks the site of a small exploratory shaft of original 9m depth. Named on the mine plan (dro 4672a/hs/r282c) as 'adit shaft', it belongs to the 1850-1855 phase and would have provided ventilation to the 5 fathom or adit level had the latter not been discontinued a few metres short of the junction (bird + hirst).

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(forthcoming).

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.