Name:Unlikely enclosure to the south of Laughter Hole House

Summary

Prehistoric enclosure associated with three hut circles to the south of Laughter Hole House recorded from aerial photograph in 1985 project. Referred to by Gerrard but may not have been seen; was not recorded during 1993 survey.

• ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1307-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Enclosure just visible on very poor aerial photograph. Appears to be contain three hut circles two of which are incorporated into the western wall.

Enclosure to the north-north-west of Brimpts Farm was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 53.