Name:Lake Bible Christian Chapel

Chapel built in 1817 by the founder of the Bible Christian Society.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEBBEAR

• BIBLE CHRISTIAN CHAPEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Andrews, J. H. B., 1964, The Rise of the Bible Christians and the State of the Church in North Devon in the Early Nineteenth Century (Article in Serial). SDV336671.

The Bible Christians were given their first chapter at Lake, Shebbear, in 1817.

Ebenezer Chapel, Lake. Opened 1841 on site of first chapel. Altered 1958. School, stable and graveyard.

Department of Environment, 1988, Shebbear, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6091.

Lake Methodist Chapel
Methodist chapel originally Bible Christian chapel. Built in 1817 - 18, rebuilt 1841, extended in later C19 and altered in C20. Rendered stone walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Rendered brick stack at the gable-end of the 2 additions at north end.
Plan: rectangular plan with entrance in south end which has gallery above. At the north end 2 consecutive additions have been made, the purpose of which is unclear but both are heated.
Exterior: single storey. Entrance in south gable-end is through C19 panelled double doors with large pedimented doorhood above. Each of the side walls has 4 tall windows openings with C20 small-paned narrow lights. 2 lower additions at the north end of which the outer 1 is single storey. On the east wall of the first addition is a plaque reading "Ebenezer Chapel built 1817 rebuilt 1841".
Interior: fittings appear to be C20 gallery probably rebuilt.
Lake Farm, Shebbear was the site of the founding of the Bible Christian Society by William O'Bryan in 1815 and he was responsible for the building of the chapel. Other details: LBS number 91043.

DCMS, 1998, Shebbear (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336673.

Formerly listed Grade II. Building removed from list.