Name:Remains of medieval fields north-east of Lower Merripit

Summary

An area of five abandoned rectilinear fields probably medieval in date bounded by turf and stone banks measuring 2.2 metres wide by 0.7 metres high. There are faint traces of ridge and furrow.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval fields consisting of a range of banks north-east of Lower Merripit with faint ridge and furrow visible in places

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF RP541/540, 3150-3151 (Aerial Photograph). SDV290988.

Series of parallel banks beyond the enclosed land. Visible on Royal Air Force 1950 aerial photographs.

(03/11/1992) Centred SX 66057950. Approximately 6.8 hectares of abandoned fields on the north-eastern side of the minor road between the B3212 and Runnage Bridge. The five rectilinear fields are bounded by turf and stone banks on average 2.2 metres wide and 0.75 metres high usually with ditches on the external, north-eastern, sides measuring up to 2.4 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep. Traces of very faint ridge-and-furrow is discernible, though not surveyable, in the two long fields abutting the road.
These fields are probably of medieval or later origin. Their layout suggests a period of unplanned expansion. The reason for abandonment is not clear as they lie between two areas of enclosed pasture.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Statts Brook survey.