Name:Streamworking on the Walla Brook, Riddon Ridge

Summary

Streamworking along the Walla Brook between Pizwell Bridge and the north-west corner of Riddon Farm. Streamworkings evident as linear channels and accompanying mounds.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/879, 7013-7015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269537.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6676/1, 84-91 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246401.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6777, 1/128-129 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285409.

SX 668 772 West of the Walla Brook streamworking is a large area of streamwork with peat cutting extending onto the moorland (marked as 'Peat cutting'). The complex of enclosures in the west stop at the point of this peat cutting/streamwork. Visible on 1945 RAF and 1977 NMR aerial photographs.
SX 6731 7673 Small area of streamwork, probably an extension further north along the Walla Brook, SX67NE/200. Visible on 1945 RAF aerial photograph.

(07/09/1992) SX 66997762 to SX 67197673. Approximately 5.0 hectares of streamworking remains on the right bank of the Walla Brook between Pizwell Bridge and the north-west corner of Riddon Farm. This essentially thin band of workings is characterised by long mounds of upcast gravel and pebbles generally lying parallel to the current course of the brook. Between the mounds are channels marking former watercourses. A probable tinners' bound stone (SX 67 NE 140), unrelated to these workings, lies on the edge of a spoil heap at SX 67137721.