Name:Ridge and furrow north-east of Dury farm

Summary

An area of ridge and furrow was seen on air photos. The area has been ploughed and re-seeded subsequently and there were no visible remains evident during field investigation.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walling remains of an extensive Bronze Age field system, reaves, enclosures, cairns and hut circle settlements on Riddon Ridge overlain with a medieval field system and associated enclosures and Whiteslade post-medieval farmstead

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/879, 7015-7016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269537.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 0025-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

Two fields of ridge and furrow within enclosed land. Visible on 1945 RAF aerial photograph.

(28/09/1988) There is virtually no trace on the ground of ridge and furrow in the fields recorded in 1985. A few faint furrows are just discernible at SX 6632 7793. A small area of narrow rig survives on wet land adjacent to the Dury Stream at SX 6630 7795, with furrows 15 - 2.5m apart and only 0.1m deep. It overrides a redundant field boundary.
Further APs confirm the former presence of ridge and furrow in the fields indicated by the 1985 project. The field boundaries depicted, defining the ridge and furrow, are all redundant except for those on the S and E.
The fields are currently under rough pasture with low gorse regenerating. There are several, shallow scoops and undulations where large boulders have been cleared. It is evident from the 1964 aerial, ground inspection and information from the tenant farmer that the fields have been ploughed and re-seeded since the APs were taken. This accounts for the almost total loss of relief.