Name:Field system west of Blackaton Manor

Summary

Series of banks and fields visible on 1945 aerial photograph which have modern rectangular fields superimposed on them. Thought to represent remains of Prehistoric or Medieval field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of former field system (Prehistoric / Medieval) and streamworking at Blackaton

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Post Medieval - 3000 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/879, 7011-7012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269537.

Series of banks and fields visible on the aerial photograph (1945) which have modern rectangular fields superimposed on them. Visible on RAF 1945 aerial photograph.