Name:Field system on Cator Common

Summary

Extensive field system on Cator Common which has superimposed upon it modern enclosed land. Many of the fields within the system contain ridge and furrow. This field system does not appear to be very old itself; was considered for scheduling but not recommended.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later field system on north of Cator Common, with Bronze Age reave
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later field system on central Cator Common, with Bronze Age reave
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later field system to south of Cator Common, with Bronze Age reave
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later field system on Cator Common, with areas of ridge and furrow and possible enclosure

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/879, 7013-7014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269537.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 3041-3043 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6777, 1/128-129, 2/422-424 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285409.

Taken 14/04/1977 and 18/05/1977.

Extensive field system on Cator Common which has superimposed upon it modern enclosed land. It extends from SX 6835 7861 in the north-west to SX 6743 7672 in the south. Many of the fields within the system contain ridge and furrow. This field system does not appear to be very old itself. Visible on 1945 Royal Air Force 1945 and 1951, and National Monuments Record 1977 aerial photographs.

(estimated 2002) Considered under Monuments Protection Programme but recently ploughed-out and probably fairly modern anyway. Not recommended for scheduling.

Parts of the field system visible on the aerial photography.