Name:Fields west of Coxlake settlement and Outer Huccaby Ring

Summary

SX 6519 7438 A field system within the present enclosed land which is most probably associated with the deserted medieval settlement SX67SE/35. Comprises small rectangular fields off a large irregular-shaped field within which is the deserted medieval settlement. From these fields extend another field system SX67SE/271.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)