Name:Wall west of Snider Park Plantation, Huccaby Tor

Summary

A drystone wall extending from the edge of a field system at SX 6540 7430 to the corner of Snider Park Plantation at SX 6605 7405. The length of 700 metres is approximately visible on an air photo.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• WALL (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Shillibeer, W., 1805-1818, Map of Freehold and Enclosures on Dartmoor, 1805-18 (Cartographic). SDV218725.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4424-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Wall marked on OS 1:10560, 1954 map. Extends from the edge of field system SX67SE/205 at SX 65407430 to the corner of the Snider Park Plantation at SX 66057405 length of 700m approx. Visible on 1947 RAF aerial photograph.

(10/11/1988) This feature is a maintained, drystone field wall and the boundary between Brimpts Outer Newtake and Huccaby Newtake. There has been a wall here since 1805 at least.