Name:Field system on Corndon Down

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4418-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 374-383 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Field system surrounding a desterted medieval settlement at SX 6886 7455, (SX67SE/41), set of enclosed fields isolated from the main enclosed land, with associated banks and fields superimposed on the parallel reave system SX67SE/237. Extends from SX 6871 7436 to SX 6899 7485. Visible on Royal Air Force 1947 and National Monuments Record 1980 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East (Monograph). SDV299725.

Depicted by Butler.

(12/05/2008) SX 68307540 Abandoned medieval and post medieval fields on Corndon Tor and Corndon Down. Intakes of land extend up both sides of Corndon Tor from the Corndon Ford area on the east side and Sherill to the west leaving only a relatively small unenclosed area between the main outcrop of the tor and the two prehistoric cairns to the north (SX 67 SE 3). To the north of the cairns the entire area of Corndon Down is covered by derelict enclosures. Many of the enclosure walls adopted and fossilised elements of the earlier prehistoric reave system (SX 67 SE 94), where the reaves have been refurbished. Many others were new intakes which ignored the prehistoric system with curving walls that demonstrate a more organic growth than the regularity of the prehistoric reaves. The medieval boundaries, including the refurbished reaves, were hedge banks or earthwork banks of variable dimensions but survive in places up to 0.8m high. They mostly have external ditches though in some cases these are absent probably due to silting and some have external faces reinforced with a stone revetment. Banks of lesser dimensions may have fallen into disuse earlier, the larger examples being maintained perhaps into the 17th or 18th centuries. Some examples comprising roughly cut ditches with low upcast banks appear to be incomplete and may simply represent the extent of an intended newtake. Many of the enclosures have been cleared of stone and on the east side of Corndon Down is a number of clearance heaps (SX 67 NE 242). Several of the enclosures on the north end of Corndon Down contain cultivation ridges, surviving as earthworks. These are of a generally straight appearance, rather than curving or 'S' shaped and are on average 2 to 3m between the furrows.