Name:Enclosure and hut circle 160 metres south-east of Huccaby Ring

Summary

A hut circle and associated enclosure 100 metres north of Huccaby Cottage. The hut, at SX 66049 73668, measures 4.0m N to S by 4.7m internally with turf covered stony walls 1.0m wide and 0.3m high. There is no obvious entrance though there is a large break in the S wall. Adjacent to the hut are the remains of a small ovoid pound measuring 39m N to S by 28m which was formerly enclosed by stony banks now 1.0m wide and 0.3m high.

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Aph=raf cpe/uk 2149/4424-4425(11/6/1947).

Des=t. Greeves/worksheet in parish file. Vis=4/9/1984 (t. Greeves). Oval prehistoric enclosure within huccaby newtake. Measures approx 40m north to south and 30m east to west. It is defined by a low bank of small stones just breaking the surface of the ground. A probable prehistoric hut circle, partially obscured by gorse, lies approx 35m east south east of the enclosure. The hut has an external diameter of approx 7m.

SX 6602 7370 Enclosure with two hut circles incorporated into the north-east and south-east walls. Visible on 1947 RAF aerial but not NMR 1977 aerial photograph. Area less than 0.1 hectare in size. Condition-poor.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, Probert, S. 30/11/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

Centred SX66027369. A hut circle and associated enclosure lie on the gentle south-facing slope some 100 metres north of Huccaby Cottage. The hut, at SX6604973668, measures 4.0 metres north to south by 4.7 metres internally with turf-covered stony walls 1.0 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. There is no obvious entrance though there is a large break in the south wall. A further hut to the north-east (MDV26278) is not discernible on the ground.
Adjacent to the hut are the remains of a small ovoid pound measuring 39 metres north to south by 28 metres which was formerly enclosed by stony banks now 1.0 metres wide and 0.3 metres high.