Name:Enclosure on the south of Yartor Down

Summary

Fragments of enclosure walls on the southern lower slope of Yartor, just north of the road. The site was heavily covered by gorse when surveyed in 2008 but according to Butler (1991), more evidence exists at this site. The enclosure and one hut circle referred to by the Ordnance Survey (1985) was totally obscured. One hut (MDV6443) was visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Pastscape: 442925

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1980, SX67SE24 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346978.

Oval in enclosure less than 0.1 hectare in size and very close to hut circle (PRN 6443). This enclosure may have a hut circle incorporated in northern wall and is attached by its eastern wall to a reave. Other details: Plan.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6773/1, 75-79 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285717.

Ordnance Survey, 1980, Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments (Report - Survey). SDV315817.

Two hut circles, walls, and a circular field or enclosure with ?lynchetted walls shown on undated Ordnance Survey survey drawing in Sites and Monuments Record.

Visible on 1977 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 126 (Monograph). SDV299725.

The enclosure surrounding the hut circle here is cut by the Dartmeet road and the extension south of the road is lost in disturbed ground. Immediately opposite the hut is a circular enclosure about 19.0 meters across from which a curved bank runs downhill. The walls of this enclosure are double-slabbed and show no obvious entrance way, although there are a number of gaps. Function is uncertain. Other details: Map 14, 10.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 2008 data (Website). SDV362732.

A hut circle and fragments of enclosure walls on the southern lower slope of Yartor, just north of the road. The site was heavily covered by gorse at the time of survey and according to Butler, more evidence exists at this site (1991). The enclosure and one hut circle referred to by the Ordnance Survey (1963) was totally obscured. The visible hut circle is a turf-covered circular earthwork with a level interior and no definable entrance. It is built into a slight slope against a probable reave and has a diameter of 6.8 metres, with walls of 1.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high (citing Newman, P., 14/03/2008, English Heritage Archaeological Field Investigation).