Name:Thornhill Head Bible Christian (Salem) Chapel

19th century Thornhill Head Bible Christian (Salem) Chapel

'Bible Christian Chapel' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SS41NW (Cartographic). SDV337889.

'Chapel' shown.

Salem chapel, Thornhillhead. Opened 1830, enlarged 1863.

Department of Environment, 1988, Buckland Brewer (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7717.

Thornehill Head Methodist Chapel. Methodist chapel. circa 1850. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roof. One-storey; 2-window range. Semi-circular arches with keyed and painted architraves frame Gothic-style glazing-bar casements with margin lights. Gabled porch to right has mid 19th century six-panelled door with Gothic-style fanlight. Similar window in right gable end and two similar windows to rear. Interior: moulded plaster cornice and window architraves; pitch-pine pews and preaching desk. Other details: LBS number 91401.