Name:Hut in reave system on Holne Moor

Summary

Hut within the Dartmeet reave system, in an area of streamworking. Survey in 1996 recorded a hut with diameter of 5.0 metres, walls 1.8 metres wide, 0.8 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(12/07/1977) Centred SX 67207120. This settlement consists of 7 type II hut circles and lies on a moderate, well drained, north east facing slope at 350m above OD. The huts are terraced with average internal diameters of 5.5m, and walls about 1.5m thick. Most are in poor condition, some faced with large boulders; entrances are in the south east and one has a possible internal dividing wall. The huts are integrated with the cross walls of the parallel reave system (SX 56 SE 92).
Survey at 1:10 000 scale on PFD/AO Model.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6771, 3/405-408 (Aerial Photograph). SDV141238.

Hut circle incorporated in a field boundary connected to a reave. Visible on 1977 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 182-3, Map 60.3 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler's hut 5 (5.4 metres in diameter). He records another (hut 6, 3.5 metres) just opposite; both huts flanking the entrance to a possible enclosure or court.

(18/04/1996) Centred SX 67207120. One of nine hut circles and two other contemporary structures lie within the area described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977. All the huts are terraced into the gentle north-facing slope providing level interiors of between 3.5 metres and 6.8 metres in diameter. Most of the huts (see related records) adjoin elements of the Dartmeet parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 95). Entrances, where apparent, lie in the south-east or east quadrants.
(SX 6740 7132) Diameter 5.0 metres, walls 1.8 metres wide, 0.8 metres high.