Name:STRIP FIELD in the Parish of Holne

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Gawne, e. + somers cocks, j. V. /tda/100(1968)288-91/parallel reaves on dartmoor. The area north of the reservoir is of considerable interest as being a comparatively rare example, so far as present-day open moorland is concerned, of blocks of strips at different angles to one another in apparently three medieval fields (gawne + cocks).

Gawne, e. /tda/102(1970)62/field patterns in widecombe parish and the forest of dartmoor. The upper block is composed of strip lynchets, each of which is divided into smaller strips 6-7.5m wide. It is unusual for medieval lynchets on dartmoor (gawne).

Aph=dap/qe 8-15/(14/3/1990).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2375-2376 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

SX 6858 7152 Three fields containing strips north-south and east-west. The northern field contains a hut circle attached to a strip boundary. Visible on 1977 NMR and 1946 RAF aerials.