Name:Streamworks extending 800m south-east from the O Brook

Summary

Approximately 3.9 hectares of eluvial tin streamworks, extending 800 metres south east from the O Brook. The perimeter of the streamwork has a well defined outer scarp of up to 4m deep in places and the tinwork is up to 90m wide. Much of the interior or working area of the streamwork comprises clearly defined parallel banks and channels, running obliquely across the main axis, representing the former working areas and demonstrating a highly systematic extractive technique. Water was supplied via a channel extending towards the summit of Holne Ridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2373 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Small length of openwork extending from SX 66657089 to SX 66697080 a distance of 100m. Visible on RAF 1946 aerial photograph.

(10/09/1996) Centred SX66607075. Approximately 3.9ha of eluvial tin streamworks, extending 800m SE from the O Brook, on the moderate northern slope of Holne Ridge. The perimeter of the streamwork has a well defined outer scarp of up to 4m deep in places and the tinwork is up to 90m wide. Much of the interior or working area of the streamwork comprises clearly defined parallel banks and channels, running obliquely across the main axis, representing the former working areas and demonstrating a highly systematic extractive technique. Water was supplied to the top, southernmost section of the tinwork via a channel extending towards the summit of Holne Ridge. The channel was fed by two leats, one of which collected water from the hillside to the west and the other from the SE. The south-eastern channel was at a later date adopted as the course for part of an enclosure. Water from both sources was collected in a small linear reservoir sited at SX66727041, near the later Water Authority boundary stone. A supply of water for the lower section of the tinwork came via the vestigial channel which survives on the western side of the working centred SX66537067. A larger, much deeper channel, running parallel to and close by the eastern edge of the tinwork probably represents small scale lode working. The streamwork is traversed by several later leats including the Holne Moor Leat (SX 67 SE 262) and Wheal Emma Leat (SX 67 SW 188).