Name:Alleged pillow mound south of Saddle Bridge

Summary

A pillow mound is alleged at this location from aerial photograph project (1985) but could not be located during field investigation in 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) PILLOW MOUND? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Aph=nmr sx6672/1/158-161(19/5/1977).

Possible pillow mound visible on 1977 NMR aerial photograph.

(30/11/1995) There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a pillow mound at the NGR described by the Devon SMR. However, two pillow mounds (SX 67 SE 108 and 165) lie at SX 66377185 and SX 66457153 to the N and S.