Name:STREAMWORKS in the Parish of Holne

Summary

An area of tin streamworking in the O Brook Valley visible as a series of linear channels and spoil mounds.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6672/3/166-170(19/5/1977).

Area of streamwork extending from SX 6628 7216 and SX 6644 7194. Covers an area of approximately 2 hectares. Visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs.

(10/01/1996) The valley floor of the O Brook (centred SX 65807090) has been subject to intense episodes of streamworking over its entire course, from the head of the brook at Skir Gut (SX 67 SW 301), to the confluence with the West River Dart at Week Ford SX 66207242, covering an area of approximately 14ha. The width of the working area varies from the broad section below Skir Ford at SX 65137135 which is approximately 140m wide to the thin ribbon of working to the south of Saddle Bridge at SX 66517143. The limits of the working area defined by steep scarps of up to 6m deep. Although parts of the valley floor are now covered by bog, some areas of clear streamworking remains are still to be seen, such as the area between Dry Lake and Hooten Wheals Streem confluences, where areas of systematic working have left numerous mounds of spoil. The area east of Skir Ford also contains clear examples of streaming remains, where parallel curvilinear spoil mounds and water channels are visible.
Associated with the streamworkings in the O Brook valley floor are those which occupy tributaries of Dry Lake (SX 67 SE 187) and Hooten Wheals Stream (SX 67 SE 181), and the Skir Gut area (SX 67 SW 301). (RCHME 1996 Tinworking in the O Brook valley, Dartmoor Survey Rep. NMRC Swindon)