Name:Clarke Tombstone, St Michael and All Angels, Great Torrington

Summary

Tombstone of John Clarke and his wife, dating to before 1645. Has been removed at some time since 1864.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• TOMBSTONE (Unknown date)

Doe, G. M., 1894, The blowing up of Great Torrington church, 321 (Article in Serial). SDV15569.

Parish church. The only tombstone dating before the blowing up of the old church in 1645, and which was in the church at the time of its restoration in 1864, has disappeared. To John Clarke and his wife. Removed probably during alterations to the flooring of the church. Epitaph preserved by Wescote in his View of Devonshire, "two lie underneath this stone, rather the two halves of one. Two they were, so like, so even natured, statured, bred, that heaven made them one by wedlock knot; whom e'en death divided not".