Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Two Bronze Age stone hut circles located 490 metres and 550 metres south west of Cox Tor. The huts survive as rubble banks surrounding a circular area. The western hut is 6m in diameter and is denoted by an earthwork 1.7m wide and 0/3m high. The eastern bank is 6.5m in diameter surrounded by a rubble bank 1.5m wide and up to 0.6m high. The settlement sits within a coaxial field system which extends over much of Whitchurch Common. Scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 2001, Cairnfield and two stone hut circles 490m and 550m south west of Cox Tor (Schedule Document). SDV223158.

(11/12/2001) SX 5267 7572 and SX 5285 7574: 2 Bronze Age stone hut circles located 490 metres and 550 metres south west of Cox Tor. The huts survive as rubble banks surrounding a circular area. The western hut is 6 metres diameter and while the bank is 1.7 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The eastern hut measures 6.5 metres diameter and surrounded by a rubble bank 0.6 metres high. Scheduled.