Name:Enclosure within settlement north-east of Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Sub-circular enclosure of 50 metres by 39 metres with walls 1.8 metres wide by up to 0.5 metres high with two hut circles on either side of the north-western gap in the boundary wall

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NW33

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Circular enclosure, open on north-west side. Two hut circles at terminations of walling. Not obvious whether incorporated or attached to enclosure wall.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1333-1340 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Photograph taken on 19th April 1982.

Curved length of walling attached to hut circle, to the north of enclosure, possibly remains of another element.

Gerrard, S., 1990-1994, Monument Protection Programme (Report - Survey). SDV350743.

Enclosure forming part of unenclosed hut settlement. Sub-circular, 50 metres north-west to south-east by 39 metres north-east to south-west. Entrance on north side. Wall of rubble, 1.8 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Two hut circles are attached. A length of boundary wall leads north-east from the enclosure

U-shaped Enclosure 'D', open to the north-west, within the extensive settlement to the north-east of Cox Tor with a hut circle at each end of the walling.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2019, Prehistoric Settlements North and South of Wedlake (Supplementary survey report) (Report - Survey). SDV363726.

Circular enclosure shown on GIS survey layer. Gap on north-western side, where two huts are connected to wall remains. Part of MDV4105.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes two stone hut circles and an enclosure situated on a gentle north-east facing slope overlooking the valley of the Colly Brook and is part of a large unenclosed stone hut circle settlement on the north-east slope of Cox Tor. The two stone hut circles are attached to the enclosure boundary and each has a stone and earth bank defining a circular interior. The internal diameters of the structures are 4.5 metres and 5.8 metres and the walls stand 0.4 metres and 0.5 metres high respectively. The sub-circular enclosure measures 50 metres north-west to south-east by 39 metres north- east to south-west and is defined by a rubble wall measuring 1.8 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. A gap in the northern circuit of the enclosure boundary probably represents an original entrance. A length of boundary wall leads for 11 metres north-eastward from the enclosure.