Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Circular enclosure, open on north-west side. Two hut circles at terminations of walling. Not obvious whether incorporated or attached to enclosure wall. Hut circles previously a + b of open settlement (sx57nw3).

SX57NW3, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV223146.

Curved length of walling attached to hut circle, to the north of enclosure, possibly remains of another element (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated 1990 (ancient monuments) 2 hut circles and an enclosure to which they are attached. Internal diams 4.5m + 5.8m, defined by stone + earth banks 0.4m + 0.5m high. Sub-circular enclosure 50m nw-se by 39m ne-sw, defined by rubble wall 1.8m wide, 0.5m high. Gap in n circuit probably represents original entrance. A length of boundary wall leads ne from the enclosure for c 11m (am).

Aph=nmr sf2112/1333,1334,1336-40(19/4/1982).

Gerrard, S., 1990-1994, Monument Protection Programme (Report - Survey). SDV350743.

Enclosure forming part of unenclosed hut settlement. Sub-circular, 50 metres north-west to south-east by 39 metres north-east to south-west. Entrance on north side. Wall of rubble, 1.8 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Two hut circles are attached. A length of boundary wall leads north-east from the enclosure

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 84 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.