Name:Building in farmland to the north of White Tor

Summary

Remains of a post medieval building, possibly associated with tinning or an outlying field barn connected with the holding of Buttworthy, situated on the northwest slope of White Tor. The building is depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 1889 but not on the Tavistock Tithe Map of 1844. An archaeological field survey in 2004 recorded rectangular, stone-walled structure built of large moorland blocks and boulders with walls one metre thick and up to 1.3 metres high enclosing an area 6 metres by 4 metres. A simple entrance gap, 0.8 metres wide, is in the east end immediately adjacent to the northeast corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a bronze age settlement along a reave as well as a medieval field system and two farmsteads and post-medieval or earlier tin streamworking remains and trial pits on Cudlipptown Down

• National Monuments Record: SX57NW111
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 918823

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BARN (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx5479/3/120(20/5/1977).

Nmr=sx57nw111.

Small rectangular building within farmland to the north of White Tor.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(18/11/1987) SX 5456 7918. A rectangular, stone-walled ruin situated in enclosed land on the NW slope of White Tor. It is built with long axis along the contour in an angle formed by the junction of two field boundaries (see SW 57 NW 133), and terraced into the slope.
The structure is massively built of large moorland blocks and boulders, unworked but random-coursed into walls 1m thick and 0.75m to 1.3m high, enclosing an area 6m by 4m. There is a simple entrance gap, 0.8m wide, in the E short wall immediately adjacent to the NE corner.
Large amounts of fallen stone lie inside; especially at the W end and along the S and E walls. At the W end this tumble is at least 1m deep, as high as the surviving portion of wall. The N wall has, in part, fallen outwards; only one course of facing survives outside, with four courses inside. There is a scatter of stone from this fall extending a little way downhill.
The building is depicted on the OS 6" 1st Edition (1889), though nothing is shown on the Tavistock Tithe Map of 1844.
It was possibly an outlying field barn of Post-Medieval date connected with the holding of Buttworthy, of which the settlement SX 57 NW 62 was the centre in the Medieval period. Alternatively, it may have been connected with mineral prospecting: there are several trial pits a few metres to the E and an extensive area of streamworking 300m N.
See RCHME 1:2500 survey of Cudlipptown Down.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(15/12/2004) Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. This feature remains as described in 1987 and in good condition.