Name:Prospecting pits within cairnfield south-east of Wedlake

Summary

Line of trial pits to the north-west of Roos Tor. At least four prospecting pits of 3 metres by 1.8 metres by 0,6 metres deep within cairnfield south-east of Wedlake.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, SX5376, 4/256-258 (Aerial Photograph). SDV271138.

Photograph taken on 20th May 1977.

Line of trial pits to the north-west of Roos Tor. From SX54077705 to SX54107710.

Gerrard, G. A. M., 1986, The Early Cornish Tin Industry: An Archaeological & Historical Survey, 254-5 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV156659.

Visited on 28th February 1992. SX 54097710 . Four prospecting pits. Each is a sub-rectangular pit, 3 metres by 1.8 metres by 0.6 metres deep with associated crescent shaped bank up to 0.5 metres high lying immediately downslope. May be contemporary with nearby streamworks and tinworks.

Two 'pits' shown to the south-west of the 'cairns' at the 'Roos Tor North-west' settlement.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Pits visible on aerial photograph.

North-south row of pits clearly visible on Dartmoor 2010 data; appear to be six or more pits in a line.

The four trial pits each have a sub-rectangular pit measuring 3 metres long by 1.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep with an associated crescent shaped bank standing up to 0.5 metres high lying immediately downslope. These pits were excavated by tinners searching for tin ore.