Name:Tin pits north of White Tor

Several group of tin pits on the lower north-west slopes of Whittor.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a bronze age settlement along a reave as well as a medieval field system and two farmsteads and post-medieval or earlier tin streamworking remains and trial pits on Cudlipptown Down

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5479, 3/120 and 1/230 (Aerial Photograph). SDV226229.

Small group of trial pits to the south-east of White Tor visible on 1977 aerial photograph at SX54397898.
Also, small groups of trial pits in farmland to the north of White Tor between SX54607913 and SX54767920. Apparently following the curve of slope.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

SX 54427891 Group of five tin mining pits shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 to the east of the reave (newman).

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey, 15/12/2004 (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

Centred SX 5458 7920 (see MDV26296) and SX 5442 7896. Tin pits within and to the north of the deserted medieval enclosures on Cudlipptown Down. The conical pits are on average 1.0 - 3.0 metres in diameter and up to 1.0 metre deep. Each has a small crescentic spoil heap on the lower side. They are likely to be tin prospecting pits dating from the medieval or post-medieval period.

A cluster of tin pits on the lower north-west slopes of Whittor.